Privacy policy

EWON is committed to making sure the privacy of your personal information is kept safe. We respect your privacy and deal with issues in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPS) contained in the Act.  The APPS are published on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Why we collect your personal information

EWON collects personal information to help us effectively investigate and resolve complaints about electricity, gas and water services.

Who we collect your personal information from

We collect information about your complaint directly from you. You can advise us what information you do not want passed on to your supplier or other party.

You have the right to choose not to provide your personal information to EWON. In this case we can provide general information to you, but  we will not be able to investigate your complaint.

With your permission, we will also collect information about your complaint from your supplier.

To assist us investigate your complaint we may need to get additional information from other people, for example, a community worker, or your plumber or electrician. We will discuss this with you before we request information from other people.

If an advocate contacts EWON on behalf of a customer, we will ask the advocate to demonstrate that they have Authority to Act on behalf of a customer – either verbally (phone) from the customer, or in writing.

Collection of third party information

A third party may be a relative, friend or neighbour.

We only want to collect information about third parties that is relevant to your complaint. We may ask you to advise the third party that you have given us this information to help us investigate your complaint.

If you are a joint account holder, please try and let the other account holder know beforehand that you are contacting us.

What we do with your personal information

When investigating your complaint we may need to disclose personal information to help us better investigate your complaint. With your consent we may need to disclose personal information to another party, in particular to your supplier.  

We will only disclose information relevant to your complaint. For example, if you cannot pay a utility bill because of health, financial, employment or family reasons we can advise the supplier of this in general terms, but we will not disclose any details without your explicit permission.

We report on our activities to the public, industry, regulators and Government. These reports are de-identified, and do not contain any personal information.

EWON will only use and disclose personal information in circumstances that are permitted by the Privacy Act.

Access to your information

You are entitled to have access to the information we have about you, unless we believe we should not comply with the request on grounds specified in the Privacy Act. If this is the case, we will give you written reasons for our decision.

If we agree that the information we hold about you is not correct, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

If you would like to arrange access to the information EWON  holds about you, you can write to us at the address below. There is no cost to access this information.

When requesting your personal information please tell us what information you would like to access and give us your name and contact details, EWON’s reference number (if known), and the approximate date of the complaint. This information helps up locate your details.

Write to:
Energy &Water Ombudsman NSW
Reply Paid 86550
Sydney South 1234
or
complaints@ewon.com.au

Security of information

Confidentiality of information collected about customer complaints is of the highest priority for EWON.

Your information will be retained electronically and destroyed after 7 years in accordance with EWON’s Record Disposal Policy.


Share this page

  • share this page via email
  • share this page on twitter
  • share this page on facebook